PERSONAL INFORMATION

JSANZ collects, holds and uses personal information provided through its Membership Form.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING THE INFORMATION

It is used for the following purposes:

  • to send you the JSANZ newsletter
  • to inform you of JSANZ events and news, and events and news of entities related to JSANZ
  • to seek your assistance and expertise when appropriate

HOW WE MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

JSANZ is committed to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. Any information provided will be entered into a database to be used to send you the JSANZ newsletter, to inform you of JSANZ events and news, and events and news of entities related to JSANZ and to seek your assistance and expertise when appropriate

You can advise us if you no longer wish to be contacted by emailing us at adminsupport@jsanz.org

DISCLOSURE

JSANZ does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF DETAILS

Any personal Information held about you will be held by JSANZ at Auckland University of Technology, Japanese department, Private Bag 92006, Auckland. In accordance with the terms of the Privacy Act 1993, you can access any personal information JSANZ holds about you by emailing JSANZ at adminsupport@jsanz.org

If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request JSANZ to correct the information. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.